In Justice Borrok’s recent Decision, Order, and Judgment, the plaintiff, Ruben Elberg (“Ruben”), made a possibly unprecedented procedural maneuver with absolutely devastating results: a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint under CPLR 3213 based upon the prior issuance in another lawsuit of a declaratory judgment.

The Statute

CPLR 3213 provides a mechanism for an accelerated money judgment, but the kinds of cases in which one may use it are narrow. The statute says, “When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint” (emphasis added).